top of page

Data Protection

Ahead With English GmbH
Känelmattweg 10
4106 Therwil
Switzerland
Email: info@aheadwithenglish.com

Authorized Representatives
Nocera, Maria

Company name: Ahead With English GmbH

Data protection officer:
Maria Nocera
061 563 14 14
info@aheadwithenglish.com

General Information
Based on Article 8 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), every person has the right to privacy protection and protection against misuse of personal data. The operators of these pages take protecting your personal data very seriously. We treat your data confidentially and by the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect all data as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g., e-mail communication) can have security gaps. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to data collection, processing, and use as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or names of files called up, date, and time are stored for statistical purposes without these data being directly related to your person. Insofar as personal data (e.g., name, address, or e-mail addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done voluntarily as far as possible.

Processing of Personal Data
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. The processing includes handling personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, particularly the storage, transfer, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction, and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). If and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable, we also process personal data on the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:
Lit. a) Processing personal data with the data subject's consent.
Lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to

 carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.
Lit. c) Processing personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject under applicable EU law or under the applicable law of a country where the GDPR is wholly or partially applicable.
Lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
Lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties, provided that the data subject's fundamental freedoms and rights and interests do not prevail. The legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in providing our website and information security, enforcing our own legal claims, and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. Regarding longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Cookies
This site uses cookies to streamline your web experience. These small text files make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user's device while the user is using the website. In particular, cookies make it possible to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages to improve the experience and to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you revisit the site. If you do not want this, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, in particular for tracking, via the site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Information about opt-out choices is explained. In addition, cookies can be stored by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can be used in this case.

With SSL/TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this website uses SSL/TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from ""http://"" to ""https://"" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, third parties cannot read the data you transmit to us.

Without SSL/TLS encryption

We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communications or materials transmitted over such open or third-party networks. We assume no responsibility for the security of your data when it is transmitted over the Internet and reject any liability for direct or indirect damage. We ask you to use other means of communication if you consider it necessary or useful for security reasons.

Despite extensive technical and organizational security precautions, it is possible that data can be lost, intercepted, and manipulated by unauthorized persons. As far as possible, we take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent this within our system. However, your computer is outside the security perimeter that we control. It is your responsibility as a user to determine the necessary security precautions and take appropriate measures. As the operator of the website, we are in no way liable for damage you incur due to data loss or manipulation.

Data that you enter in online forms can be passed on to authorized third parties for order processing and can be viewed by them and processed if necessary.

Server Log Files
The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
Browser type and browser version
Operating system used
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third-Party Services
This website may use Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam, and YouTube to embed videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies, whereby data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context simply through our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European Data Protection Regulations.

For more information, see Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Contact Form
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us to process the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions.
 

Newsletter
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you and information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data needs to be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
After you have consented to the storage of the data, the e-mail address, and their use for sending the newsletter, you can revoke this at any time, for example, via the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

Comment Function
For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your e-mail address, and, if you are not posting anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of the IP address
Our comment function stores the IP addresses of the users who make comments. Since we do not check the comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to Comments
As a site user, you can subscribe to comments after registration. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function anytime via a link in the info e-mails.

Rights of the Data Subject
Right to Confirmation
Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the website operator as to whether personal data relating to them is being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

Right of Providing Information
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive information about the data stored about them from the operator of this website at any time free of charge and a copy of this information. In addition, the data subject has the right to be informed whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees concerning the transfer.
If you wish to use this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to Rectification
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. In addition, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also using a supplementary declaration.
If you wish to exercise this right to rectification, you can contact our data protection officer anytime.

Right to Erasure (Right to be forgotten)
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate deletion of personal data concerning them from the person responsible for processing this website, provided that one of the following reasons applies and the processing is no longer necessary:
The personal data were collected for purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer required.
The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
The data subject objects to the processing for reasons arising from their particular situation, and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the case of direct advertising and associated profiling a
The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
Erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
The personal data were collected about information society services.

If one of the above reasons applies and you would like to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the deletion request is complied with immediately.

Right to Restriction of Processing
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request that the controller of this website restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:
The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period, enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
The processing is unlawful. The data subject objects to the deletion of the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted.
The person responsible for processing no longer needs the personal data for the processing, but the person concerned needs them for the assertion. The person concerned has lodged an objection to the processing for reasons arising from their particular situation, and it is not yet clear whether the controller's legitimate interests outweigh those of the data subject.
If one of the above conditions is met, you can contact our data protection officer at any time to request that the operator of this website restrict the processing of personal data. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the restriction of processing.

Right to Data Portability
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them in a structured, standard, and machine-readable format. In addition, the data subject has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, provided this is technically feasible and the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected.
To assert the right to data transferability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.


Right to Object
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to them for reasons that arise from their particular situation.
The operator of this website will no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights, and freedoms of the data subject or the processing serves to assert or exercise or defense of legal claims.
To exercise your right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.
 

Right to Withdraw Consent under Data Protection Law
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke the consent given to processing personal data at any time.
If you wish to exercise your right to withdraw consent, you can contact our data protection officer anytime.

Objection Mail
We hereby object to using contact data published as part of the obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action if unsolicited advertising is sent, such as spam e-mails.

Copyrights
The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos, or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.
Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright owner can be liable to prosecution and may be able to assert claims for damages.

Google Maps
This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and to allow you to conveniently use the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research, and/or needs-based website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and inform other social network users about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you must contact Google to exercise this right. You can find more detailed information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Ads
This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Ads will place a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has yet to expire, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Therefore, cookies cannot be tracked across Ads customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to identify users personally.
If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example, through a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies, or by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "" googleleadservices.com"" be blocked.
Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies if you do not want measurement data to be collected. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Google Remarketing
This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function presents interest-based advertising to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these websites, the visitor can be shown advertising related to content that the visitor has previously viewed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.
According to its statements, Google does not collect personal data during this process. However, if you do not wish to use Google's remarketing function, you can generally deactivate it by setting appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can opt out of using cookies for interest-based advertising through the Ad Network Initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Google reCAPTCHA
This website uses the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland ""Google""). The query distinguishes whether the input is made by a human or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the transmission of the IP address and any other data Google requires for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. Your data can also be transferred to the USA. By confirming the query, you agree to the processing of your data. The processing takes place based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent up to the revocation.
Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection regulations can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service Google Ireland Limited provides. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data processing for Google Analytics is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are from now on referred to as ""Google"".
The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is done via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings under "My data" and "Personal data".
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We want to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code ""_anonymizeIp();""to ensure that IP addresses are recorded anonymously. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form so they cannot be linked to a specific person. If the data collected about you can be assigned to a person, this will be excluded immediately, and the personal data will be deleted immediately.
Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out to you that in this case, you will, if applicable, not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and installing Disable Google Analytics.
You can also prevent using Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents Google Analytics from processing personal data. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e., you must set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/device and must, therefore, be activated separately for each browser, computer, or other device.

Google Web Fonts
This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display text and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.
You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Tag Manager
The Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus, for example, integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer. The tag manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. Regarding processing users' personal data, we refer to the following information on Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Facebook
This website uses functions of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plugins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a "Like" or "Share" button, are also forwarded to Facebook. You can find out more about this at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Instagram
The functions of the Instagram service are integrated into our website. Instagram Inc. offers these functions, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how Instagram uses it. For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

LinkedIn
Within our online offering, we use the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company marketing services, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn").
These use cookies, i.e., text files that are stored on your computer. This enables us to analyze your use of the website. For example, we can measure the success of our advertising and show users products that they were previously interested in.
For example, information about the operating system, the browser, the previously visited website (referrer URL), the websites visited, the offers clicked on, and the date and time of your visit to our website are collected.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted in pseudonymous form to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. LinkedIn does not hold the name or email address of the respective user. Rather, the data above is only assigned to the person for whom the cookie was created. This does not apply if the user has allowed LinkedIn processing without pseudonymization or has a LinkedIn account.
You can refuse the use of cookies by setting your browser accordingly, but please note that you may not be able to use this website's functions. You can also object to using your data directly on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. All LinkedIn companies have adopted the Standard Contractual Clauses to ensure that traffic to the United States and Singapore required to develop, implement, and maintain the Services is done lawfully. If we ask users for consent, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. Otherwise, the legal basis for using LinkedIn Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.
Third Party Information: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland; User Agreement and Privacy Policy.

Audio and Video Conferencing
We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our users and others. In particular, we can use it to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings, and training courses such as webinars.

 

We only use services for which an appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed. In addition to this data protection declaration, the terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or data protection declarations, also apply.

In particular, we use Zoom, a service of the American Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants users in Switzerland the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in Zoom's data protection guidelines and on the "Legal provisions and data protection" page.

YouTube
Functions of the "YouTube" service are integrated into this website. "YouTube" is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operating under the laws of Ireland. It has its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which uses the Services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.
Your legal agreement with "YouTube" consists of the terms found at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=en&template=terms&hl=en. These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and "YouTube" regarding your use of the Services. Google's privacy policy explains how "YouTube" treats and protects your personal information when you use the Service.

Vimeo
Plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA, are integrated on this website. When you call up a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there. By interacting with the Vimeo plugins (e.g., clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. Vimeo's data protection declaration with more detailed information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo can be found in Vimeo's data protection declaration.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your member data stored on Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

In addition, Vimeo calls up the Google Analytics Tracker via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo's own tracking, which we cannot access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using Google's opt-out tools for some internet browsers. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and installing:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Agency Services
We process our customers' data in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU-DSGVO as part of our contractual services. We process inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact details (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers ), content data (e.g., text input, etc.), contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, term), payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history), usage data and metadata (e.g., as part of the evaluation and success measurement of marketing measures). The persons concerned include our customers, interested parties and their customers, users, website visitors or employees, and third parties. The purpose of the processing is to provide contractual services, billing, and customer service. The legal basis for the processing results from Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR (contractual services), Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR (analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures). We process data necessary for establishing and fulfilling contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure. It will only be passed on to external parties if necessary as part of an order. When processing the data made available to us as part of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements for order processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR and do not process the data for purposes other than those stated in the order.
We delete the data after the statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired. The necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry. In the case of data that the client has given us as part of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, usually after the end of the order.

Contractual Services
We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients, customers, clients, or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as "contractual partners") in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU-DSGVO in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed in this context, type, scope, and purpose, as well as the necessity of their processing, result from the underlying contractual relationship. The processed data include the master data of our contractual partners (e.g., names and addresses), contact details (e.g., e-mail addresses and telephone numbers ), as well as contract data (e.g., services used, contract content, contract communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g., We do not process any special categories of personal data unless these are part of an order or contract processing.
We process data that is necessary to justify and fulfill the contractual services and point out the need to pass them on unless this is obvious to the contractual partners. A transfer to external persons or companies only takes place if this is necessary within the framework of a contract. When processing the data provided to us as part of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the statutory provisions.
As part of using our online services, we can save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place based on our legitimate interests and the user's interests in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will only be passed on to third parties if it is necessary to pursue our claims in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f. GDPR or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. c. GDPR.
The data will be deleted when the data is no longer required to fulfill contractual or legal duties of care or to process any warranty or comparable obligations, with the necessity of storing the data being checked at irregular intervals. Otherwise, the statutory retention requirements apply.

Administration, FIBU, etc.
We process data in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU GDPR in the context of administrative tasks and the organization of our operations, financial accounting, and the fulfillment of legal obligations, such as archiving. In doing so, we process the same data that we process within the scope of providing our contractual services. The basis of processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c. GDPR, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. The processing affects customers, interested parties, business partners, and website visitors. The purpose and our interest in processing lies in administration, financial accounting, office organization, and data archiving, i.e., tasks that serve to maintain our business activities, fulfill our tasks, and provide our services. The deletion of data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the data mentioned in these processing activities.

In this context, we disclose or transmit data to the tax authorities, consultants such as tax consultants or auditors, other honorary bodies, and payment service providers.

In addition, due to our business interests, we store information about suppliers, event organizers, and other business partners, e.g., for later contact purposes. This mostly company-related data is usually stored permanently.

Data transfer to the USA
Our website includes tools from companies based in the USA. If these tools are active, your data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to release personal data to security authorities without you, as the person concerned, being able to take legal action against it. It can, therefore, not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g., secret services) will process, evaluate, and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We do not influence these processing operations.

Changes
We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies.


Disclaimer
The author assumes no liability for the information's correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability, and completeness.
Liability claims against the author for material or immaterial damage resulting from access to, use, or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection, or technical faults are excluded.

All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement, or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently discontinue publication.


All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that our data is up-to-date, correct, and complete. Nevertheless, errors cannot be completely ruled out, so we cannot assume any liability for the information's completeness, correctness, and topicality, including that of a journalistic and editorial nature. Liability claims relating to material or immaterial damage caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded as a matter of principle.
The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without prior notice and is under no obligation to update the content of this website. Using this website or accessing it is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its customers, or its partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential damages, allegedly caused by visiting this website. Accordingly, they accept no liability for such damages.
The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be reached via external links from this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. Therefore, The publisher distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that violates common decency.

Source: BrainBox Solutions

bottom of page